GDPR Compliance

Dear Student,

Thank you for joining City Colleges, part of the City Colleges Group.Please find below information on how we will manage your data. We must make this available to you in accordance with GDPR – the General Data Protection Protocol(‘GDPR’).

City Colleges Group is a data controller as defined by GDPR. Our head office is 38-40 Parliament Street, Dublin 2.We can be contacted regarding Data Protection on mydata.rights@citygroup.ie. We process your data as a student of the College to manage your academic progress and your preparation for exams. A contract exists between you and City Colleges. We therefore process your data under Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, that is, the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract.

You may have also provided us with sensitive personal data regarding your health. City Colleges holds medical information on its students where that student requires accommodations in classes, assessments or exams. We process this data pursuant toArticle 9(2)(a), that is, you have consented to us processing information about your medical conditions for a specified purpose.

We may need to provide your data to education regulatory bodies. We may also provide some information on students doing specific professional courses to regulatory bodies supervising those courses or running exams for them –such as the Institute of Commercial Management or the ACCA. Otherwise we will not forward your personal data to any third parties unless we receive your consent for that further processing. We store your data in software applications, many of which are cloud based.

Your information may therefore be placed on the cloud, but it stays within our control.Sensitive data will be deleted within 3 months of you finishing your course with us. We may retain limited data on you indefinitely to provide you with a copy certificate of your attendance on our course.Should you wish you can request assess to, rectification or erasure of your personal data that is held by us.

Please contact us on mydata.rights@citygroup.ie. You can also ask us to stop processing your data at any time. You shall have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Where we process your personal information based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. We do not use your information for automated decision-making or profiling.

If you feel we have processed your data unfairly or illegally you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish Data Protection Commission may be contacted about such complaints. But please contact us first with any complaints you may have. We will seek to address those as quickly as possible.Should you have any queries do not hesitate to contact us.

Yours faithfully,
City Colleges
Part of the City Colleges Group.